🌐 English
EspañolLanguages ↓
Home › VAT rates worldwide › Argentina

Argentina VAT Calculator

Work out VAT in Argentina in one step: enter a net or gross price in ARS and get the tax amount and the total at 21%.

Argentina · VAT

Net price–
VAT amount–
Gross price–

VAT rates in Argentina

The standard VAT rate in Argentina is 21%. Reduced rates: 10.5%, 5%, 2.5%. Higher or special rates: 27%. This is above the average for Americas (14.2%). Worldwide ranking by standard rate: #18 of 159 countries.

RateType
27%Higher / special rate
21%Standard rate
10.5%Reduced rate
5%Reduced rate
2.5%Reduced rate

Official source: arca.gob.ar. Rates checked: October 2026.

How to calculate VAT in Argentina

Adding VAT to a net price

VAT = net × 21 / 100
gross = net × 1.21

Removing VAT from a gross price

net = gross / 1.21
VAT = gross − net

Remember that the tax share of a gross price is smaller than the rate itself: at 21% it is 17.36%. That is why you divide by 1.21 rather than subtracting 21%.

VAT examples in ARS

Common amounts with 21% VAT added:

NetVAT 21%Gross
10,000.00 ARS2,100.00 ARS12,100.00 ARS
50,000.00 ARS10,500.00 ARS60,500.00 ARS
100,000.00 ARS21,000.00 ARS121,000.00 ARS
500,000.00 ARS105,000.00 ARS605,000.00 ARS
1,000,000.00 ARS210,000.00 ARS1,210,000.00 ARS
10,000,000.00 ARS2,100,000.00 ARS12,100,000.00 ARS

Removing VAT from gross prices

GrossNetVAT 21%
60,500.00 ARS50,000.00 ARS10,500.00 ARS
121,000.00 ARS100,000.00 ARS21,000.00 ARS
605,000.00 ARS500,000.00 ARS105,000.00 ARS
1,210,000.00 ARS1,000,000.00 ARS210,000.00 ARS

Questions about VAT in Argentina

What is the VAT rate in Argentina?

The standard VAT rate in Argentina is 21%. Reduced rates: 10.5%, 5%, 2.5%. Higher or special rates: 27%.

How do I add 21% VAT to a price?

Multiply the net price by 1.21. For example 500,000.00 ARS × 1.21 = 605,000.00 ARS.

How do I remove VAT from a gross price?

Divide the gross price by 1.21. For example 605,000.00 ARS ÷ 1.21 = 500,000.00 ARS net; the difference is the VAT.

What share of a gross price is VAT?

At 21%, VAT makes up 17.36% of the gross price (21 ÷ 121).

VAT calculators for nearby countries

Uruguay 22%Chile 19%Colombia 19%Dominican Republic 18%Peru 18%Barbados 17.5%Mexico 16%Venezuela 16%

VAT rates of all 159 countries →