🌐 English
Languages ↓
Home › VAT rates worldwide › Barbados

Calculate VAT in Barbados

VAT in Barbados: add or remove 17.5% from any amount in BBD, with the result shown instantly.

Barbados · VAT

Net price–
VAT amount–
Gross price–

How to calculate VAT in Barbados

Adding VAT to a net price

VAT = net × 17.5 / 100
gross = net × 1.175

Removing VAT from a gross price

net = gross / 1.175
VAT = gross − net

Remember that the tax share of a gross price is smaller than the rate itself: at 17.5% it is 14.89%. That is why you divide by 1.175 rather than subtracting 17.5%.

VAT rates in Barbados

The standard VAT rate in Barbados is 17.5%. Reduced rates: 10%. Higher or special rates: 22%. This is above the average for Americas (14.2%). Worldwide ranking by standard rate: #73 of 159 countries.

RateType
22%Higher / special rate
17.5%Standard rate
10%Reduced rate

Official source: bra.gov.bb. Rates checked: October 2026.

VAT examples in BBD

Common amounts with 17.5% VAT added:

NetVAT 17.5%Gross
10.00 BBD1.75 BBD11.75 BBD
50.00 BBD8.75 BBD58.75 BBD
100.00 BBD17.50 BBD117.50 BBD
500.00 BBD87.50 BBD587.50 BBD
1,000.00 BBD175.00 BBD1,175.00 BBD
10,000.00 BBD1,750.00 BBD11,750.00 BBD

Removing VAT from gross prices

GrossNetVAT 17.5%
58.75 BBD50.00 BBD8.75 BBD
117.50 BBD100.00 BBD17.50 BBD
587.50 BBD500.00 BBD87.50 BBD
1,175.00 BBD1,000.00 BBD175.00 BBD

Questions about VAT in Barbados

What is the VAT rate in Barbados?

The standard VAT rate in Barbados is 17.5%. Reduced rates: 10%. Higher or special rates: 22%.

How do I add 17.5% VAT to a price?

Multiply the net price by 1.175. For example 500.00 BBD × 1.175 = 587.50 BBD.

How do I remove VAT from a gross price?

Divide the gross price by 1.175. For example 587.50 BBD ÷ 1.175 = 500.00 BBD net; the difference is the VAT.

What share of a gross price is VAT?

At 17.5%, VAT makes up 14.89% of the gross price (17.5 ÷ 117.5).

VAT calculators for nearby countries

Dominican Republic 18%Peru 18%Chile 19%Colombia 19%Mexico 16%Venezuela 16%Dominica 15%Ecuador 15%

VAT rates of all 159 countries →