🌐 English
اردوLanguages ↓
Home › VAT rates worldwide › Pakistan

Calculate Sales Tax in Pakistan

Sales Tax in Pakistan: add or remove 18% from any amount in PKR, with the result shown instantly.

Pakistan · Sales Tax

Net price–
Sales Tax amount–
Gross price–

How to calculate Sales Tax in Pakistan

Adding Sales Tax to a net price

Sales Tax = net × 18 / 100
gross = net × 1.18

Removing Sales Tax from a gross price

net = gross / 1.18
Sales Tax = gross − net

A common mistake is to take 18% off the gross price. That gives the wrong figure: the Sales Tax inside a gross price is only 15.25% of it.

Sales Tax rates in Pakistan

The standard Sales Tax rate in Pakistan is 18%. Reduced rates: 16%, 12.5%, 12%, 10%, 5%, 3%, 1%. Higher or special rates: 25%. This is above the average for Asia (12.1%). Worldwide ranking by standard rate: #50 of 159 countries.

RateType
25%Higher / special rate
18%Standard rate
16%Reduced rate
12.5%Reduced rate
12%Reduced rate
10%Reduced rate
5%Reduced rate
3%Reduced rate
1%Reduced rate

Official source: fbr.gov.pk. Rates checked: October 2026.

Sales Tax examples in PKR

Common amounts with 18% Sales Tax added:

NetSales Tax 18%Gross
1,000.00 PKR180.00 PKR1,180.00 PKR
5,000.00 PKR900.00 PKR5,900.00 PKR
10,000.00 PKR1,800.00 PKR11,800.00 PKR
50,000.00 PKR9,000.00 PKR59,000.00 PKR
100,000.00 PKR18,000.00 PKR118,000.00 PKR
1,000,000.00 PKR180,000.00 PKR1,180,000.00 PKR

Removing Sales Tax from gross prices

GrossNetSales Tax 18%
5,900.00 PKR5,000.00 PKR900.00 PKR
11,800.00 PKR10,000.00 PKR1,800.00 PKR
59,000.00 PKR50,000.00 PKR9,000.00 PKR
118,000.00 PKR100,000.00 PKR18,000.00 PKR

Questions about Sales Tax in Pakistan

What is the Sales Tax rate in Pakistan?

The standard Sales Tax rate in Pakistan is 18%. Reduced rates: 16%, 12.5%, 12%, 10%, 5%, 3%, 1%. Higher or special rates: 25%.

How do I add 18% Sales Tax to a price?

Multiply the net price by 1.18. For example 50,000.00 PKR × 1.18 = 59,000.00 PKR.

How do I remove Sales Tax from a gross price?

Divide the gross price by 1.18. For example 59,000.00 PKR ÷ 1.18 = 50,000.00 PKR net; the difference is the Sales Tax.

What share of a gross price is Sales Tax?

At 18%, Sales Tax makes up 15.25% of the gross price (18 ÷ 118).

VAT calculators for nearby countries

Azerbaijan 18%Georgia 18%India 18%Sri Lanka 18%Kazakhstan 16%Bangladesh 15%Tajikistan 14%China 13%

VAT rates of all 159 countries →