🌐 English
Languages ↓
Home › VAT rates worldwide › Jamaica

Jamaica GCT Calculator

A quick GCT tool for Jamaica: find the price with or without 15% GCT, the tax amount and the share of tax inside a JMD price.

Jamaica · GCT

Net price–
GCT amount–
Gross price–

GCT rates in Jamaica

The standard GCT rate in Jamaica is 15%. Reduced rates: 10%. Higher or special rates: 25%. This is above the average for Americas (14.2%). Worldwide ranking by standard rate: #88 of 159 countries.

RateType
25%Higher / special rate
15%Standard rate
10%Reduced rate

Official source: jamaicatax.gov.jm. Rates checked: October 2026.

GCT examples in JMD

Common amounts with 15% GCT added:

NetGCT 15%Gross
1,000.00 JMD150.00 JMD1,150.00 JMD
5,000.00 JMD750.00 JMD5,750.00 JMD
10,000.00 JMD1,500.00 JMD11,500.00 JMD
50,000.00 JMD7,500.00 JMD57,500.00 JMD
100,000.00 JMD15,000.00 JMD115,000.00 JMD
1,000,000.00 JMD150,000.00 JMD1,150,000.00 JMD

Removing GCT from gross prices

GrossNetGCT 15%
5,750.00 JMD5,000.00 JMD750.00 JMD
11,500.00 JMD10,000.00 JMD1,500.00 JMD
57,500.00 JMD50,000.00 JMD7,500.00 JMD
115,000.00 JMD100,000.00 JMD15,000.00 JMD

How to calculate GCT in Jamaica

Adding GCT to a net price

GCT = net × 15 / 100
gross = net × 1.15

Removing GCT from a gross price

net = gross / 1.15
GCT = gross − net

Remember that the tax share of a gross price is smaller than the rate itself: at 15% it is 13.04%. That is why you divide by 1.15 rather than subtracting 15%.

Questions about GCT in Jamaica

What is the GCT rate in Jamaica?

The standard GCT rate in Jamaica is 15%. Reduced rates: 10%. Higher or special rates: 25%.

How do I add 15% GCT to a price?

Multiply the net price by 1.15. For example 50,000.00 JMD × 1.15 = 57,500.00 JMD.

How do I remove GCT from a gross price?

Divide the gross price by 1.15. For example 57,500.00 JMD ÷ 1.15 = 50,000.00 JMD net; the difference is the GCT.

What share of a gross price is GCT?

At 15%, GCT makes up 13.04% of the gross price (15 ÷ 115).

VAT calculators for nearby countries

Dominica 15%Ecuador 15%Honduras 15%Nicaragua 15%Guyana 14%Mexico 16%Venezuela 16%Bolivia 13%

VAT rates of all 159 countries →